Call us: +31 10 294 01 00
nlende
Privacy Statement2018-08-30T09:31:31+00:00

Stella Container Logistics B.V
Stella Container Logistics B.V, with its registered office at Seattleweg 11, 3195 ND Rotterdam, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

Contact details:
http://scl-bv.com Seattleweg 11 3195 ND Rotterdam +31 (0)10 2940100

Personal information that we process:
Stella Container Logistics B.V processes your personal information because you make use of our services and/or because you have provided this information to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal information that we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Other personal information that you actively give to us, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence, or by telephone
  • Location data
  • List with the contact details of customers via an app
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal information that we process:
Stella Container Logistics B.V. processes the following special and/or sensitive personal information:

  • photographs of drivers

What purposes do we process personal information for, and what is the legal basis for this processing:
Stella Container Logistics B.V processes your personal information for the following purposes:

  • The handling of your payments
  • So we can call or email you if we need to in order to complete the delivery of our services
  • So we can deliver goods and services to you

Stella Container Logistics B.V also processes personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as the information we need in order to file our tax returns.

Automated decision-making:
Stella Container Logistics B.V does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that might have (significant) consequences for the data subjects. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems without human involvement (e.g., an employee of Stella Container Logistics B.V).

Our retention period for personal information:
Stella Container Logistics B.V will not keep your personal information any longer than is strictly necessary in order to fulfil the purposes for which your information has been collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following types of data:

  • Personal data of employees: the statutory period, as provided for under the law
  • Personal data of job applicants: 4 weeks after an application has been refused, as provided for under the law

Sharing of personal information with third parties:
Stella Container Logistics B.V will only share personal information with third parties if this is necessary in order to fulfil our contract with you, or if we have to comply with a statutory obligation.

Cookies and similar technologies used by us:
Stella Container Logistics B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is installed on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of our website and to improve your user experience. They make sure our website works properly and help us to remember your preferences. They also help us to improve our website. You can block the use of cookies and the saving of cookies using the settings on your browser. In addition, you can also delete all the information that has been previously saved via the settings on your browser.

Reviewing, updating, or removing data:
You have the right to access, rectify, or erase your personal data. Furthermore, you have a right to withdraw any consent that you have given for data processing and to object to the processing of your personal details by Stella Container Logistics B.V, and you also have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request asking us to send all the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation designated by you. You can send a request for access, rectification, removal or transfer of your personal data, or make a request to withdraw your consent or to object to the processing of your personal information to info@scl-bv.com. So we can verify that the request for access has been made by you, you have to send a copy of a valid identity document with your request. You should cover up your face, MRZ (machine readable zone, strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and citizen service number (BSN) before you send this copy. This in order to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, and no later than within four weeks. Stella Container Logistics B.V. would also like to point out that you can submit a complaint to the national regulatory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority). You can do this using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect your personal information:
Stella Container Logistics B.V takes the protection of your data seriously and takes suitable measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesirable publication, and unauthorized alteration and/or use of your information. If you think your personal information is not being protected properly, or if you have any indication of abuse, then get in touch with our Customer Services department or contact us via info@scl-bv.com.

 

Stella Container Logistics